Personal Data Protection Policy

Consent 

  • Genetic will obtain the consent of the individual before collecting, using or disclosing his personal data for a purpose.
  • Deemed consent is when an individual voluntary provides personal data to Genetic for particular purpose and an individual is aware of the purpose for which data is voluntarily given
  • The school allows individuals to withdraw consent, with reasonable notice, and inform them of the likely consequences of withdrawal. In the event such withdrawal is made, Genetic will cease the use of such data in matter whatsoever.
  • Cessation of personal data use and disclosure will be done within 5 working days upon the receipt of the withdrawal notice of consent.

Purpose Limitation

  • The school may collect, use and/or disclose personal data about an individual only for the purpose(s) that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances and will notify the individual for which such data is collated.
  • The school will collect, use and disclose Personal Data internally for the following purposes:
    • Responding to queries and request
    • Managing the adminsitrative and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures
    • Resolving complains and handling requests and enquiries
    • Organizing promotionals and publicity events
    • Meeting or complying with applicable rules, law, regulations, and code of practice or guidelines
    • Conducting Market research and surveys
    • Leads generation and management for marketing Genetic products and services

Notification

  • The appointed person-in-charge will notify the individual of the purpose(s) of collectiong, using and disclosing of personal data.
  • Notifications can be on or before collection, use or disclosure of the personal data

 

Access and Correction

  • Upon request, an individual can correct an error or omission in the personal data provided with the school. 
  • Upon request, an invididual can request to provide information about the ways from which the personal data have been used or disclosed for the past year

 

Accuracy

  • The school ensures that the personal data collected by on or behalf is accurate and complete if the personal data is likely to be used to make a decision that affects the individual concerned or disclosed by the school to another organisation.

 

Protection

  • The school will protect personal data in its possession or under its control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

 

Retention Limitation

  • All forms, documents and physical files from which personal data is provided will be disposed after 5 years.
  • Records in the computerized systems, files in the computer will kept perpuatually and archived for strategies and trending purposes.

 

Transfer Limitation

  • The school will not disclose and/or transfer personal data and information from staff, students and relevant stakeholders without written consent.
  • The personal data of staff, students and relevant stakeholders will only be disclosed without written consent when it is required by the governmanent or except in accordance with the requirements prescribed in the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act.

 

Genetic Computer School appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore and to monitor the proper implementation of this policy.

If you have inquiries and/or feedbacks regarding our Personal Data Protection Policy please e-mail or call our Data Protection Officer at:

 

Data Protection Officer

E-mail : dpo@genetic.edu.sg

Office No.: +65 63397588

Academic Courses

Certificate Courses

If you are new to computing and willing to pursue a career in Information Technology industry, certification courses are the perfect choice for you. These are the foundation courses that bridge the gap between your current education level and required entry level to our academic courses. 

Choose a course

Diploma Courses

Your first step into higher education starts here. Think of your interests and what you are good at and decide on what diploma course you like to study. Our course consultants are ready to help you!

Choose a course

Higher Diploma Courses

After successful completion of your diploma, you may join our Higher Diploma courses. In higher diploma, your knowledge and skills that you learnt from diploma will be deepened and you will be exposed more towards latest technologies and modern business environment. 

Choose a course

Specialist Diploma Courses

Are you looking for a course which provides you with industry-relevent skills in possible shortest time frame? If you are answer is 'YES', you may have to look at our specialist diploma courses. 

Choose a course

Skill Upgrade Courses

Introduction Module

If you are looking for starting point to improve your proficiency in IT, base modules are for you to consider. These modules will develop your proficiency in the use of computers and common applications.

Choose a course

Core Module

Once you have essential knowledge and skills in using computers, internet and common applications, next step is to learn standard functions of application software used in modern office environment. ICDL Core modules certify you that you are competent in doing your jobs which need using computers. 

Choose a course

Standard Module

Standard modules complement our range of Introduction and Core modules. They will enable you to develop your skills in knowledge areas that are appropriate for your everyday life, or for your job role.

Choose a course

Advanced Module

ICDL advanced modules certify you that you are a power user of specific software application. These courses dive deeper into advanced functions of specific software which will be useful in analysing information to support your decisions. 

Choose a course

Adobe Courses

If you are a talented designer, marketer, photographer or multimedia enthusiast, our Adobe courses will be of your interest. These courses will improve your creativity and productivity of your ideas. 

Choose a course

Professional Courses

Are you an accountant? Are you handling CPF of different age groups? If you are looking for some software solutions to help you in your profession, look into our professional courses. 

Choose a course

WE ARE...
Adobe authorized training center
WSQ work skills qualification training center
ICDL test center
EduTrust CPE Singapore
GENETIC COMPUTER SCHOOL
Registration No: 198902296M
24 June 2015 to 23 June 2019
Main Office
Block 118 Aljunied Avenue 2
#02-100 Singapore 380118
Tel: +65 6339 7588
Bedok Branch
Blk 209 New Upper Changi Road
#04-643 Singapore 460209
Tel: +65 6913 4572
Jurong Branch
CPF Jurong Building 21
#03-09/10 Jurong Gateway Road
Singapore 150167
Tel: +65 6912 4316
Bukit Merah Branch
Blk 167 Jln Bt Merah Tower 4, Connection One
#06-11A Singapore 150167
Tel: +65 6928 0735